Wednesday, August 27, 2014

In case you were wondering...


Thank goodness the parking lot cats don't recognize the new car.  I can pull into work on most days and they don't come running anymore.  I've had to quit feeding them so that they are not attracted to our office space--the other feeder has moved them away from the offices and it seems to be working.

That said, there have been some sightings of new kitties coming around.  There is a beautiful Siamese and a lovely calico that is white, cream and black.  But while they are pretty, this also means more work for Claudia, my feeding partner.  She now has to TNR all these newcomers.

Things have sort of died down in regards to threats towards this colony.  I think the work that was being done on the parking lot drew the head honchos to our office and this, in turn, drew attention to the fact that there are cats living there.  The parking lot has since been paved and tarred and the head honcho went back to...I dunno...where head honchos go.  The cats are safe for now.

I contacted Claudia this week to bring her cat food for the new feeding place. The less I know about it, the better.  But, I can still help them by providing dry food, canned food and some litter for those freshly TNR'ed.   I was doing these kitties more harm by feeding them myself, and so I had to disconnect from that part of their care.

I talked to Claudia a bit today and found out that she is alone in taking care of this area.  She pays for food and TNR out of her own pocket.  She is not affiliated with any group and just goes about her business making sure the kitties in her area are TNR'ed.

She told me she was alone.  I told her "not anymore."  We are a team, Claudia and I.  I don't know what else I can do to help her, but for now, I am dropping off food, water dishes and litter to help her with the cost of helping the kitties. 

Claudia is really something--quietly going about her business and making this good green Earth a better place.  I am lucky to have found her.



Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Warding off the riff-raff

Fake heron--keeping the yard pterodactyl free for years now. Funny how a goofy-lookin' plastic bird can foil the best of 'em and keep the riff-raff at bay.    The cat...not so much.

Between that and the electric fence, the pond dwellers are safe. 

We talked to a local pet shop owner and he says that more and more people are coming in looking for electric fences.  Apparently they are big for controlling chipmunks too.  Who knew? 

I imagine folks on their hands and knees, installing a teeny tiny electric fence, really low to the ground--but I'm not laughing.

Not when I've got a big plastic bird guarding my pond.

Monday, August 25, 2014

The beauty of seasons

Joe and I worked out in the yard yesterday, cleaning up after a week of soggy days.  It was hot as hell and humid as all get out, but it had to be done.  But I like working in the yard and the gardens--it is good to get your hands dirty every so often.  And we haven't had many nice days this summer to work out in the yard.

The flowers are starting to look a little leggy and icky.  Plants are tired and the tomato plant is starting to yellow.  Even the bugs know it is time to start packing it in....the katydids are clicking their sad summer song of farewell, the bees are all over the last of  the flowers and  the frogs are fattening up on all of them.   Plus the darkness is starting to appear earlier and earlier--have you noticed? 

Bummer.  I sorta hate to see the summer go--especially after this past year's winter. It seemed to last extra-long and this summer was spent just trying to recover...and warm up. 

I'm not gonna miss Mean Old Man, though. Nope.  He's been out in his garage drilling and zzzzz-ing and buzzing and pounding on metal ALL summer.  Not that anything productive comes out of that garage---I think he just does that stuff to annoy the neighborhood.  With all that noise each day, you'd expect an ark to be rolling out one day soon.  But, no.

That is the one perk of cold weather.....no Mean Old Man. 


Okay...I'm ready for that.

Friday, August 22, 2014

Joe Bob Duggar

We were all cleaning house and being silly when Joe started getting on my nerves.  He wasn't understanding what I was telling him, so I began talking to him slowly and deliberately so he'd understand.   Em was standing there and laughing. "Mom, you are talking like Michelle Duggar,"she said.

I can't stand that Michelle Duggar. She's the I-have-49-kids-but-I'm-still-gonna-have-some-more-even-though-my-uterus-is-dragging-on-the-ground lady.  Ugh. And she talks like a simpleton. Her voice drives me crazy.

So, I decide that I'm gonna call Joe "Joe Bob" because everybody has a "J" name in that family and the dad has "Bob" at the end of his first name.

I'm laughing so hard that it comes out wrong and I mix up the first letters of "Joe Bob" ....and I call him "Blow Job" instead.   Nice, eh.  Ugh.


Yeah, we aren't really Duggar-like here.  


We are a lot less Sparkley today

We lost our long-time blogging friend yesterday---Sparkle wasn't feeling well and passed away.  We are all very sad to hear of the news, especially for Janiss, her mom. 

Please keep them in your prayers today...it's very hard to lose an animal friend.  



Thursday, August 21, 2014

It's a water-wing sorta week

I have never seen a grown-up person wear water wings before.  And while I giggled at the time I spied her, I'm thinking now that maybe she isn't so silly.

It's been one of those weeks---busy getting Em off to school.  Trying to figure out how to move stuff in the new car...and not scratching up the interior.  Work is goofy and frustrating--even more than usual. The garden is starting to die off and it looks horrible.  And I'm just outta sorts.

There's good mixed in there with bad.  I'm not sure how I feel about this or that...I'm up and down....and tired.  Really tired.  Like I could use a pair of water wings just to navigate these days.

Wouldn't it be nice to have that pair of water wings ready at the waiting for weeks like these?  Where you could just puff them full of air and know that everything is just gonna be okay and you don't have to worry your pretty little head about this or that? 

Yeah. 

And I want a pink floral pair just like hers too.

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

The Froglet of Change

The last taddie finally turned!  I just happened to see him sitting out the night after we moved Em back to college.  Ah....the Frogs of Change....

See?  They just always seem to change as I do.  Or vice-versa. 

This is a froglet---see the tail?  Rarely do you see them out of the pond while they still have a tail...but here he is.  They don't eat while they still have the tail--they absorb the tail for nutrients.  It's sorta creepy/cool.


Joe and I are back to being empty-nesters.  It's lonesome...but nice at the same time.  The "lonesome" part wanes quickly and I sorta start to like the quiet again.  I like the less laundry and the trips to Target--these are the perks of the kids being gone. 

Commence quiet......